University Archives and Special Collections

Welcome to University Archives and Special Collections (also University Archives) at Alabama A & M University.  The University Archives is proud to serve as the official memory of the University, from its founding and establishment in 1875 to the present day.  For assistance with research using our archival collections, please complete this form:  https://aamu.libwizard.com/f/archivesrequest.  A member of University Archives' staff will follow-up with you within 48 hours.

Mission of University Archives and Special Collections

The mission of University Archives and Special Collections at Alabama A & M University is to manage information sources by and about the University in support of the administration, teaching, research, and service.  To this end, the University Archives will:

• Collect, appraise, organize, preserve, and digitize records of enduring value in all formats created by administrators, faculty, students, and alumni;
• Support research and teaching by making available and encouraging the use of its collections by university, local and national stakeholders;
• Provide information services that support University administrators in the performance of their duties; and
• Promote knowledge and understanding of Alabama A & M University's unique history as a Historically Black College and University and as an 1890 Land-Grant Institution.

Collections

Collections held within University Archives range from the late 1800s to the present.  The collections available in University Archives are included, but not limited to:

• Office of the President
• Alumni/Office of Alumni and Public Relations
• Associations, Conferences and Organizations
• Athletics
• Campus Buildings
• College Functions/Social Events
• Functions Special Collections
• Students/Alumni
• Campus Publications 

These collections include documentation from each administration, building histories, notable alumni, faculty, yearbooks, athletics, and more.