LibGuides: Education-All Levels: Journal Articles

LibGuides Menu

Finding Articles

The Joseph F. Drake Memorial Learning Resource Center subscribes to a wide variety of online journals and databases, with FULL-TEXT access to thousands of scholarly journals. Please visit the research help page for tutorials and videos about finding scholarly articles online and in the LRC.

Journal/Article Databases

International review of research in open and distance learning
The International Review of Research in Open and Distributed Learning (www.irrodl.org) is a refereed, open access e-journal that disseminates original research, theory, and best practice in open and distributed learning worldwide.
Academic Search Premier
Full text and images from over 8,500 journals (more than 4,600 peer-reviewed titles) covering biology, chemistry, engineering, physics, psychology, religion & theology, etc. Audience: college, general public
Alabama Virtual Library (AVL)
The Alabama Virtual Library provides all students, teachers, and citizens of the State of Alabama with online access to essential library and information resources. It is primarily a group of online databases that have magazine, journal, and newspaper articles for research.
Educator's Reference Complete
Educator’s Reference Complete is an important tool for today’s educators, providing instant access to more than 1,100 periodicals that cover a wide range of subjects as well as 200 reports from the United States Department of Education.
ERIC
ERIC, the U.S. Department of Education Educational Resource Information Center database, contains citations and abstracts from over 980 educational and education-related journals, as well as full text of more than 2,200 digests. Audience: college, teachers, general public
Image Collection via MasterFile Premier
MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 592,000 photos, maps & flags. Audience: general public
more...less...
If you want only pictures, make sure to check which types of images you want at the bottom right of the page.

Subject Guide

Jaquatta Causey, MLIS

she/her/hers

Email Me

Contact:

The J. F. Drake Memorial LRC
4900 Meridian Street #207A/B
Normal, AL 35762

256-372-4719