SWK 530: Week 15

SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 830 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context is the premier online resource covering today’s hottest social issues.

U.S. Census Bureau serves as the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy.

OpenCongress is a free and open-source project of the Participatory Politics Foundation.

NewsBank, Inc. has been one of the world’s premier information providers for more than 35 years. NewsBank provides access to worldwide statistics, news and information.

Films On Demand provides an up-to-date, cross-curricular digital library that spans high school, advanced placement and college needs. With more than 6,000 available titles, Films On Demand allows you to customize your library’s video collection to meet your specific content needs

The only Internet Resource about Statistics Recommended by Encyclopedia Britannica. StatSoft has freely provided the Electronic Statistics Textbook as a public service since the mid-'90s. This Textbook offers training in the understanding and application of statistics and data mining.

The Council on Social Work Education (CSWE) is a nonprofit national association representing more than 2,500 individual members, as well as graduate and undergraduate programs of professional social work education

The Alabama State Board of Social Work Examiners was created to maintain the integrity of the social work profession and to protect the public against dangers arising from attempts of incompetent or unscrupulous persons to practice the profession of social work

The National Association of Social Workers (NASW) is the largest membership organization of professional social workers in the world, with 145,000 members. NASW works to enhance the professional growth and development of its members, to create and maintain professional standards, and to advance sound social policies.

Published quarterly, in January, April, July, and October.

The International Federation of Social Workers (IFSW) is a global organization striving for social justice, human rights and social development through the promotion of social work, best practice models and the facilitation of international cooperation.

SWAN is a network of social work practitioners, academics, students and social welfare service users united in their concern that social work activity is being undermined by managerialism and marketisation, by the stigmatisation of service users and by welfare cuts and restrictions.

Social Work Search has been online since 1996 providing a number of free services to the Social Work and related professions. Social Work Search is also the largest online database of Social Work and related field websites.

To help social service professionals throughout the world conveniently maintain an awareness of news regarding the profession and emerging scholarship.